Do the words ‘face oil’ give you chills because you have oily skin and you are scared that any oil will make your skin look like a shiny lightbulb?
Do you have acne-prone skin and are you afraid that after one use you will turn into one greasy mess of breakouts? Or do you have normal or dry skin, but you just don’t like the regular smell or ‘stickiness’ of many oils?
May I introduce you to your new best friend: Jojoba oil.
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) isn’t actually a real oil, it’s a liquid plant wax and is widely used in cosmetics due to its many application possibilities.
Let me give you 5 reasons why jojoba oil is one of the most beloved and universal base oils:
1. You can use it on oily and acne-prone skin
Jojoba oil for acne may sound counterproductive at first, but evidence shows that jojoba oil has many anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties (for studies: check here, p688, and here). Another study with 194 participant shows that the use of a clay and jojoba oil facial mask has resulted in a 54% mean reduction in lesions after 6 weeks of treatment with the combination mask.
Another theory, although depending on further evidence, is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum. This is because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters, the primary constituent of jojoba oil. So it’s possible that jojoba oil acts as a natural moderator and keeps your sebum production balanced.
I can only speak from personal experience: I’m prone to breakouts, but using and testing this oil for 6 months has really helped my skin. Definitely less oily, less breakouts and more confidence!! 🙂
(See below to check out the jojoba oil I use.)
2. A little goes a loooooong way
I can’t stress enough the importance of the right application of jojoba oil: you don’t need much! After I’ve cleansed my face, I put 2 tiny (!) drops in my hands and I rub them quickly together. Then I press both my hands softly onto my face to guarantee an even application. Et voilà – you’re done.
Since you use it this sparingly, you will get a lot of use out of one little bottle!
Mine is 30ML and it has last me 6 months at least.
(Be aware though that most of the pure forms of jojoba oil have an expiration date of approximately 6 months.)
3. It’s perfect for moisturizing, recovering and protecting
It doesn’t matter if you want to replenish your sunburned skin after a tropical vacation or if you want to protect and prepare your skin for the cold winter months: jojoba has got you covered! All year round.
4. It’s safe!
Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin.
According to EWG and the data available, jojoba oil is classified as ‘not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful’ and very safe to use. Hooray!
5. It’s doesn’t stick or stink 🙂
Jojoba oil has a very subtle, almost unnoticeable smell and it leaves no sticky or overly greasy residu. Stick (hehe) to my advice on point 2 though!
Last but not least it’s important to use a good and pure form of jojoba oil, without too many unnecessary emollients or thickening agents added (like for example Ethylhexyl Stearate) .
I love this 100% natural jojoba oil from Marie-Stella-Maris. It only has 2 ingredients: Simmondsia chinensis seed oil (which is a very fancy name for jojoba oil) and Tocopherol (which is just a scary word for vitamin E, of which jojoba oil consists of naturally).
The packaging and bottle is beautiful and matches my minimal style perfectly 😉
Check out their website and get your own!
For each product you purchase, Marie-Stella-Maris donates a fixed amount towards clean drinking water projects worldwide. What’s not to like? 🙂